CART

item - EGP0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: EGP0.00

Privacy Policy

Privacy matters. Mara Hoffman, Inc., and its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Mara Hoffman,” “we,” or “us”) recognize the importance of our customers’ privacy, and the steps to take in order to protect that privacy. This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for stgmh.onerockwell.com. The statement does not include the privacy practices for partnered sites. We encourage our users who visit external sites from links within MaraHoffman.com to read the privacy statements of those sites, as their privacy practices may differ from ours. This privacy statement applies only to the site and does not necessarily apply to our off-line collection of information. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us via e-mail at info@marahoffman.com. Please submit a written request to the email address specified above specifying that you want a copy of Mara Hoffman’s “California Privacy Rights.” Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit your request once per year.

 

  • Welcome to the Mara Hoffman Online Store. In order to make you feel comfortable and secure in our online store, we have taken numerous precautions to guard your security while making purchases online. For each visitor to our Web site, our Web server automatically recognizes the consumer's domain name and e-mail address (where possible). Mara Hoffman’s privacy/security policy will inform you about:

  • What personally identifiable information is being collected?

    When you visit the MaraHoffman.com web site, in order for us to provide you with the products or services that you have requested, you may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information. We collect and retain two types of information from site visitors: (i) personal information voluntarily provided by individual visitors when interacting on the site, or on certain other occasions, such as via forms or in emails; and (ii) tracking data, which is automatically collected from every site visitor and recorded on our log files.. For example, when you order a product, we may ask you to become a registered user of our site, during which you will be asked for your name, shipping and billing addresses, your date of birth, your e-mail address, and your credit card number or other payment-related information. In addition, we may keep a record of any correspondence, including any Information contained therein. You may decline to provide any personal information, but this may prohibit registration on the site or limit participation in activities or services offered on the Site. In an effort to improve our site we may collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the site. Without limitation, we may collect information regarding the number and frequency of visits to the site, viewed and/or purchased items, information on websites accessed prior to and following your visit to the site, the software used to access the site, your IP address and Internet service provider-related information, however, that information typically does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. The tracking data we record may include the location of your computer. We may post customer testimonials on our web site, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer's name. We do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

    When you order a gift certificate you are given the opportunity to include the name and a message for the party receiving the gift certificate. This information is only captured as part of this specific order process and is not stored. Cookies. We automatically collect data using cookies. A "cookie" is a small data file that our site transfers to your computer. We deliver these cookies and collect data on our sites, and we also may use a third party agent to deliver cookies and collect data. We use the data we collect using cookies to help support the integrity of the registration and buying processes on our site, retain your preferences and account settings, learn about your possible interests so we can personalize our marketing and information to better support your interests, and improve our sites and your experience. When you view a video on our site that uses Adobe Flash Player, a third party (Adobe Systems Inc.) may set a "flash cookie" on your computer. Visit Adobe Flash Player privacy and security to learn more about how Adobe Systems Inc. protects your privacy. Web Beacons. We also collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our site or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell if an email has been opened or acted upon. Web beacons also help us analyze our customers' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.

  • How is your personal identifiable information being used?

    Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products that you request. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to you. If you register for email or if you provide your email address to us, we will send you emails. These emails will inform you of our launch of new products, of special sales, of promotional offers from our partners, of other events and issues we think are important, and of potential employment opportunities with Mara Hoffman, Inc that you may find of interest. If you currently receive our emails and do not wish to continue receiving them, please see the “How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list” section below. We use your shipping address to ship your products to you and to send catalogs and other mailings to you. We use your billing address, if different than your shipping address, to verify your billing information. We never share our customer names or addresses, e-mail addresses or other personally identifiable information, other than to the extent described in the “With whom do we share your information” section below. If you do not wish to receive catalogs or other mailings from us, please see the “How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list” section below.

  • With whom do we share your personal identifiable information?

    In order to operate this Web site and in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, we occasionally need to share information with third parties. We may transmit your personal information to service providers who assist us in processing orders, shipping products to you, processing your payment information, sending you catalogs, conducting surveys, on and offline sweepstakes, processing job applications, sending you e-mails and newsletters, and helping us decide whether to extend credit to you. We have agreements with these service providers that they will protect your privacy in accordance with our standard Privacy Statement. Some of those organizations may have their own Privacy Statements that may give you additional protections, so you are encouraged to read those statements when presented to you. We may share personal information about you outside of Mara Hoffman and our affiliates, including as follows:

  • How do I access, update, or delete my personal identifiable information?

    If you are a registered user of the web site, you can manage many aspects of your registration information. For security reasons, however, some parts of your personal information may not be changed online and may require you to call or write to us in order to verify your identity before such changes can be made. The online registration area will also permit you to exercise control over the use of your e-mail address, allowing you to opt-out of future e-mail messages from this web site. Unfortunately, due to various legal and recordkeeping requirements, we may be required to maintain records about your purchases or other activities on this website. However, you will always be permitted to opt-out of any marketing uses of information stored about you. If you prefer to manage your personal information via other means, you may contact us by email at: info@marahoffman.com.

     

  • What information will be disclosed if required by law?

    If required by law, we may provide any and all information we have about you to law enforcement or other government agencies, pursuant to a subpoena, warrant, or other order by a court of competent jurisdiction. In all cases, we will require written documentation of the request, proof of the identity of the law enforcement official making the request, and we will take steps to authenticate the validity of the request. Any law enforcement or government agency request submitted with less than a court-issued order will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis according to the need and urgency, as well as the particular law enforcement agency making the request.

  • What personal information is collected in Mara Hoffman’s social networking sites?

    On certain portions of our web site, we provide links to sponsored social networking sites and message boards. Those features may require you to provide additional registration information, such as creating a username and password, providing an e-mail address or other information. It is important to understand that when you participate in online discussions, any information you choose to provide is considered "public knowledge" and it is your responsibility to protect your own privacy. If you register to use the social networking or message board features, we will keep your information private, in accordance with this policy. You have the choice of making certain information about yourself available to other users of the system. It is your responsibility to manage your account settings in order to maintain the level of privacy that you desire. If you inadvertently post private or other inappropriate information, we will do our best to assist you in removing it, but we will not be responsible for any problems arising from your errors. The social networking forums and message boards are provided without any warranty and you use them at your own risk.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information and how you can correct any inaccuracies in information?

    If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by calling, sending an e-mail, or by writing to us at the above postal address and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail from our company.

    If you provide us with your e-mail address, you may receive messages about your order status, issues regarding the operations of this web site, and messages from affiliates of Mara Hoffman and other companies with operational relationships to Mara Hoffman. You may modify your e-mail preferences by writing or e-mailing us, if you are a registered member at MaraHoffman.com, you may change them in the "My Account" section.

    We will request your telephone number or facsimile number, and if you provide it, you may receive telephone or facsimile contact from us with information regarding your orders, requests for information or in reference to valuable offers from us. We do not sell or rent phone numbers.

  • What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control?

    Secure Ordering Process

    Any credit card information you enter on our site is strongly encrypted by industry-standard protocol, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). The Mara Hoffman site uses SSL to communicate with secure browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer. These browsers encrypt your credit card and personal information in a way that makes it extremely difficult for anyone to intercept and misuse while being transmitted between your computer and our server.

    If you are still unsure of giving your credit card over the Internet, please feel free to phone, fax, or mail your order to us.

    Children

    In accordance with federal law, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under age 13 without the verifiable permission of a parent or guardian. If you are under age 13, you are welcome to browse our web site. However you are not permitted to use any of the features of our site that require the collection of any personally identifiable information. If we determine that we have erroneously collected a child's information, we will immediately undertake to delete that data from our records.

    Changes in this Privacy Statement

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

 

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how Amina K uses and protects any information that you give Amina K when you use this website. Amina K is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Amina K may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@aminak.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.